Loading...
Presentations 2018-07-13T09:05:45+00:00

Mr. Tomas Heidar, Judge of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS); Director of the Law of the Sea Institute of Iceland, Chairman of the Conference (Iceland)
Mr. Joung Myung-saeng, Vice-President of the Korea Maritime Institute (Republic of Korea)
Mr. Jin-Hyun Paik, President of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS)(Republic of Korea)

Panel 1. Marine Biological Diversity of Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction I: Marine Genetic Resources
Moderator: Mr. Eden Charles, Former Chair of the Preparatory Committee on BBNJ (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ms. Sophie Arnaud-Haond, Ifremer, UMR MARBEC (Marine Biodiversity, Exploitation and Conservation)(France): Scientific Introduction
Mr. Konrad Jan Marciniak, Deputy Director, Legal and Treaty Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland (Poland): Legal Status of Marine Genetic Resources in the Context of BBNJ Negotiations: Diverse Legal Regimes and Related Problems
Ms. Fernanda Millicay, National Director for the Antarctic, Argentina (Argentina): Intellectual Property Rights and Marine Genetic Resources
Ms. Natalie Morris-Sharma, Director, International Legal Division,  Ministry of Law, Singapore (Singapore): Practical Solutions for Benefit Sharing

Panel 2. Marine Biological Diversity of Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction II: Conservation and Management Tools and the Question of Fisheries
Moderator: Ms. Charlotte Salpin, Legal Officer, Division for Ocean Affairs and the Law of the Sea (DOALOS), Office of Legal Affairs, United Nations (France)
Ms. Veronica Frank, PhD, Legal Advisor, Greenpeace International (Netherlands): Options for Designation and Implementation of Marine Protected Areas under a New BBNJ Instrument
Mr. Vito De Lucia: Postdoctoral Fellow, K.G. Jebsen Centre for the Law of the Sea (Italy): The Ecosystem Approach to Marine Biodiversity Conservation in Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction
Mr. Richard Barnes, Professor of International Law, University of Hull (United Kingdom): BBNJ and Fisheries

Panel 3. Continental Shelf I: Disputes concerning the Delimitation and Delineation of the Continental Shelf Beyond 200 M
Moderator: Mr. Vladimir Golitsyn, Former President of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS) (Russian Federation)
Mr. Clive Schofield, Professor, Head of Research, Global Ocean Institute, World Maritime University (United Kingdom/Australia) and Mr. Leonardo Bernard, PhD Candidate, Australian National Centre for Ocean Resources and Security, University of Wollongong, Indonesia: Disputes concerning the Delimitation of the Continental Shelf Beyond 200 M
Mr. Sean D. Murphy, Manatt/Ahn Professor of International Law, George Washington University; Member, International Law Commission (United States): Obligations of States in Disputed Continental Shelf Areas
Mr. Vasco Becker-Weinberg, Assistant Professor, New University of Lisbon (Portugal): Joint Development in Continental Shelf Areas Beyond 200 M
Ms. Signe Busch, Postdoctoral Fellow, K.G. Jebsen Centre for the Law of the Sea (Norway): Disputes concerning the Delineation of the Continental Shelf Beyond 200 M

Panel 4. Continental Shelf II: Seafloor Highs
Moderator: Mr. Harald Brekke, Former Member of the Commission on the Limits of the Continental Shelf (CLCS)(Norway)
Mr. Walter Roest, Ifremer; Former Member of the Commission on the Limits of the Continental Shelf (CLCS)(Netherlands): Scientific Introduction
Mr. Kevin Baumert, Legal Counsel for the U.S. ECS Project, U.S. Department of State (United States): Legal Interpretation of Submarine Ridges and Submarine Elevations
Ms. Helga Guðmundsdóttir, Associate, Van Bael & Bellis, Brussels (Iceland): The Case of the Reykjanes Ridge
Mr. Bjørn Kunoy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Faroe Islands (Faroe Islands): Seafloor Highs in the Central Arctic Ocean

Mr. Guðmundur Eiríksson, Professor, Jindal Global Law School; Former Judge of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS) (Iceland): Some Reflections on the Law of the Sea: Past, Present and Future

Panel 5. Deep Seabed Mineral Resources
Moderator: Mr. Albert Hoffmann, Judge of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS), President of the Seabed Disputes Chamber (South Africa)
Mr. Michael Lodge, Secretary-General of the International Seabed Authority (United Kingdom): The State of Affairs
Mr. Georgy Cherkashov, Deputy Director, VNIIOkeangeologia, Saint Petersburg (Russian Federation): Exploration of the Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Mr. Matthias Haeckel, Senior Scientist, GEOMAR; Coordinator of the European Project, MiningImpact (Germany): Environmental Impacts of Deep-Sea Mining – Results from Revisiting Benthic Impact Experiments in Polymetallic Nodule Areas

Panel 6. Dispute Settlement in the Law of the Sea: the Next Frontier?
Moderator: Mr. Philippe Gautier, Registrar, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS) (Belgium)
Ms. Danae Azaria, Senior Lecturer in Public International Law, University College London (UCL) (Greece): Recourse to “Other Rules of International Law” by UNCLOS Tribunals
Mr. Choi Jee-hyun, Korea Maritime Institute (Republic of Korea): Mixed Disputes under the Dispute Settlement Procedures of UNCLOS
Ms. Kate Parlett, Barrister, 20 Essex Street (Australia): The Future of UNCLOS Dispute Settlement: Select Issues in the Light of Philippines v China
Mr. Marco Benatar, Research Fellow, Max Planck Institute Luxembourg for Procedural Law (Belgium/South Africa): The Scope of Part XV of UNCLOS in light of the Maritime Delimitation in the Indian Ocean Case (Somalia v. Kenya)
Mr. Ronán Long, Professor, Nippon Foundation Professorial Chair of Ocean Governance & the Law of the Sea, World Maritime University (WMU) of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) (Ireland): Compensating Environmental Damage and the Law of the Sea: Reflections on the Border Area (Costa Rica v. Nicaragua) (Compensation) Case

Panel 7. Climate Change and the Legal Effects of Sea Level Rise
Moderator: Mr. Rüdiger Wolfrum, Former President of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS)  (Germany)
Mr. Larry Mayer, Professor, University of New Hampshire (United States): Scientific Introduction
Mr. Alfred Soons, Emeritus Professor, Utrecht University School of Law (Netherlands): Effects of Sea Level Rise on Baselines and Outer Limits of Maritime Zones
Ms. Snjólaug Árnadóttir, Ph.D., University of Edinburgh (Iceland): Effects of Sea Level Rise on Agreements and Judgments on Maritime Limits between Neighbouring States
Ms. Christina Hioureas, Counsel and Chair of the United Nations Practice Group, Foley Hoag, New York (United States/Greece) and Ms. Alejandra Torres Camprubí, Associate, Foley Hoag, Paris (Spain): Legal and Political Considerations with respect to the Disappearance of States

Panel 8. The Central Arctic Ocean Fisheries Agreement
Moderator: Ms. Aðalheiður Jóhannsdóttir, Professor, Dean, Faculty of Law, University of Iceland (Iceland)
Mr. David Balton, Global Fellow, Woodrow Wilson Center (United States): Introduction of the Central Arctic Ocean Fisheries Agreement
Mr. Jóhann Sigurjónsson, Special Envoy on Ocean Affairs, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland (Iceland): Science-based Framework for Future Fisheries Management in the Central Arctic Ocean
Mr. Erik J. Molenaar: Deputy Director, Netherlands Institute for the Law of the Sea; Professor, K.G. Jebsen Centre for the Law of the Sea, UiT The Arctic University of Norway (Netherlands): Key Issues of International Fisheries Law
Ms. Seon-hee Eom, Associate Fellow, Fisheries Policy Research Division, Korea Maritime Institute (Republic of Korea): Central Arctic Ocean Fisheries from an Asian Perspective