Loading...
Venue & program 2018-06-21T09:45:07+00:00

Veröld

– Vigdís Finnbogadóttir Institute of Foreign Languages

Veröld – Vigdís’ House was opened on 20 April 2017.

The Vigdís Finnbogadóttir Institute of Foreign Languages is a research institute working within the Faculty of Humanities at the University of Iceland. The Institute is a research centre for scholars who teach modern languages and cultures, the classical languages, and translation studies.

Since 1 October 2001 the Institute has had the honour of bearing the name of Ms. Vigdís Finnbogadóttir, former President of Iceland, 1980-1996.

The reasons for changing the Institute’s name were, on the one hand, to honour our former President for her energetic work in foreign languages, and on the other, to help encourage and strengthen research and teaching in foreign languages.
Ms. Vigdís Finnbogadóttir has been a powerful spokesperson for the importance of language proficiency, both in one’s own native tongue as well as in other languages, and she has made a vital contribution to this field in her career as a teacher, as President of Iceland, and as a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations.

Venue address:
Veröld, University of Iceland
Brynjólfsgata 1
107 Reykjavik

Conference Programme

New Knowledge and Changing Circumstances
in the Law of the Sea

Reykjavik, Iceland, 28-30 June 2018

Hosted by:
The Law of the Sea Institute of Iceland and the Korea Maritime Institute

Associate Sponsors:
The Nordic Council of Ministers, the Netherlands Government and the K.G. Jebsen Centre for the Law of the Sea

7.30 – 8.15 Delivery of Conference materials

8.30 – 8.50 Welcome Remarks
Mr. Tomas Heidar, Judge of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS); Director of the Law of the Sea Institute of Iceland, Chairman of the Conference (Iceland)
Mr. Joung Myung-saeng, Vice-President of the Korea Maritime Institute (Republic of Korea)

8.50 – 9.00 Opening Address
H.E. Mr. Guðni Th. Jóhannesson, President of Iceland

9.00 – 9.20 Keynote Speech
Mr. Jin-Hyun Paik, President of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS)(Republic of Korea)

9.20 – 11.10 Panel 1. Marine Biological Diversity of Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction I: Marine Genetic Resources
Moderator: Mr. Eden Charles, Former Chair of the Preparatory Committee on BBNJ (Trinidad and Tobago)
1. Ms. Sophie Arnaud-Haond, Ifremer, UMR MARBEC (Marine Biodiversity, Exploitation and Conservation)(France): Scientific Introduction
2. Mr. Konrad Jan Marciniak, Deputy Director, Legal and Treaty Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland (Poland): Legal Status of Marine Genetic Resources in the Context of BBNJ Negotiations: Diverse Legal Regimes and Related Problems
3. Ms. Fernanda Millicay, National Director for the Antarctic, Argentina (Argentina): Intellectual Property Rights and Marine Genetic Resources
4. Ms. Natalie Morris-Sharma, Director, International Legal Division,  Ministry of Law, Singapore (Singapore): Practical Solutions for Benefit Sharing

11.10 – 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00 Panel 2. Marine Biological Diversity of Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction II: Conservation and Management Tools and the Question of Fisheries
Moderator: Ms. Charlotte Salpin, Legal Officer, Division for Ocean Affairs and the Law of the Sea (DOALOS), Office of Legal Affairs, United Nations (France)
1. Ms. Veronica Frank, PhD, Legal Advisor, Greenpeace International (Netherlands): Options for Designation and Implementation of Marine Protected Areas under a New BBNJ Instrument
2. Mr. Vito De Lucia: Postdoctoral Fellow, K.G. Jebsen Centre for the Law of the Sea (Italy): The Ecosystem Approach to Marine Biodiversity Conservation in Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction
3. Mr. Richard Barnes, Professor of International Law, University of Hull (United Kingdom): BBNJ and Fisheries

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break

14.00 – 15.50 Panel 3. Continental Shelf I: Disputes concerning the Delimitation and Delineation of the Continental Shelf Beyond 200 M
Moderator: Mr. Vladimir Golitsyn, Former President of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS) (Russian Federation)
1. Mr. Clive Schofield, Professor, Head of Research, Global Ocean Institute, World Maritime University (United Kingdom/Australia) and Mr. Leonardo Bernard, PhD Candidate, Australian National Centre for Ocean Resources and Security, University of Wollongong, Indonesia: Disputes concerning the Delimitation of the Continental Shelf Beyond 200 M
2. Mr. Sean D. Murphy, Manatt/Ahn Professor of International Law, George Washington University; Member, International Law Commission (United States): Obligations of States in Disputed Continental Shelf Areas
3. Mr. Vasco Becker-Weinberg, Assistant Professor, New University of Lisbon (Portugal): Joint Development in Continental Shelf Areas Beyond 200 M
4. Ms. Signe Busch, Postdoctoral Fellow, K.G. Jebsen Centre for the Law of the Sea (Norway): Disputes concerning the Delineation of the Continental Shelf Beyond 200 M

15.50 – 16.10 Coffee break

16.10 – 18.00 Panel 4. Continental Shelf II: Seafloor Highs
Moderator: Mr. Harald Brekke, Former Member of the Commission on the Limits of the Continental Shelf (CLCS)(Norway)
1. Mr. Walter Roest, Ifremer; Former Member of the Commission on the Limits of the Continental Shelf (CLCS)(Netherlands): Scientific Introduction
2. Mr. Kevin Baumert, Legal Counsel for the U.S. ECS Project, U.S. Department of State (United States): Legal Interpretation of Submarine Ridges and Submarine Elevations
3. Ms. Helga Guðmundsdóttir, Associate, Van Bael & Bellis, Brussels (Iceland): The Case of the Reykjanes Ridge
4. Mr. Bjørn Kunoy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Faroe Islands (Faroe Islands): Seafloor Highs in the Central Arctic Ocean

19.00 – 21.00 Reception at Harpa Concert and Conference Centre 

8.30 – 8.50 Mr. Guðmundur Eiríksson, Professor, Jindal Global Law School; Former Judge of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS) (Iceland): Some Reflections on the Law of the Sea: Past, Present and Future

8.50 – 10.20 Panel 5. Deep Seabed Mineral Resources
Moderator: Mr. Albert Hoffmann, Judge of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS), President of the Seabed Disputes Chamber (South Africa)
1. Mr. Michael Lodge, Secretary-General of the International Seabed Authority (United Kingdom): The State of Affairs
2. Mr. Georgy Cherkashov, Deputy Director, VNIIOkeangeologia, Saint Petersburg (Russian Federation): Exploration of the Mid-Atlantic Ridge
3. Mr. Matthias Haeckel, Senior Scientist, GEOMAR; Coordinator of the European Project, MiningImpact (Germany): Environmental Impacts of Deep-Sea Mining – Results from Revisiting Benthic Impact Experiments in Polymetallic Nodule Areas

10.20 -10.40 Coffee break

10.40 – 12.50 Panel 6. Dispute Settlement in the Law of the Sea: the Next Frontier?
Moderator: Mr. Philippe Gautier, Registrar, International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS) (Belgium)
1. Ms. Danae Azaria, Senior Lecturer in Public International Law, University College London (UCL) (Greece): Recourse to “Other Rules of International Law” by UNCLOS Tribunals
2. Mr. Choi Jee-hyun, Korea Maritime Institute (Republic of Korea): Mixed Disputes under the Dispute Settlement Procedures of UNCLOS
3. Ms. Kate Parlett, Barrister, 20 Essex Street (Australia): The Future of UNCLOS Dispute Settlement: Select Issues in the Light of Philippines v China
4. Mr. Marco Benatar, Research Fellow, Max Planck Institute Luxembourg for Procedural Law (Belgium/South Africa): The Scope of Part XV of UNCLOS in light of the Maritime Delimitation in the Indian Ocean Case (Somalia v. Kenya)
5. Mr. Ronán Long, Professor, Nippon Foundation Professorial Chair of Ocean Governance & the Law of the Sea, World Maritime University (WMU) of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) (Ireland): Compensating Environmental Damage and the Law of the Sea: Reflections on the Border Area (Costa Rica v. Nicaragua) (Compensation) Case

12.50 – 13.50 Lunch break

13.50 – 15.50 Panel 7. Climate Change and the Legal Effects of Sea Level Rise
Moderator: Mr. Rüdiger Wolfrum, Former President of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS)  (Germany)
1. Mr. Larry Mayer, Professor, University of New Hampshire (United States): Scientific Introduction
2. Mr. Alfred Soons, Emeritus Professor, Utrecht University School of Law (Netherlands): Effects of Sea Level Rise on Baselines and Outer Limits of Maritime Zones
3. Ms. Snjólaug Árnadóttir, Ph.D., University of Edinburgh (Iceland): Effects of Sea Level Rise on Agreements and Judgments on Maritime Limits between Neighbouring States
4. Ms. Christina Hioureas, Counsel and Chair of the United Nations Practice Group, Foley Hoag, New York (United States/Greece) and Ms. Alejandra Torres Camprubí, Associate, Foley Hoag, Paris (Spain): Legal and Political Considerations with respect to the Disappearance of States

15.50 – 16.10 Coffee break

16.10 – 18.00 Panel 8. The Central Arctic Ocean Fisheries Agreement
Moderator: Ms. Aðalheiður Jóhannsdóttir, Professor, Dean, Faculty of Law, University of Iceland (Iceland)
1. Mr. David Balton, Global Fellow, Woodrow Wilson Center (United States): Introduction of the Central Arctic Ocean Fisheries Agreement
2. Mr. Jóhann Sigurjónsson, Special Envoy on Ocean Affairs, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland (Iceland): Science-based Framework for Future Fisheries Management in the Central Arctic Ocean
3. Mr. Erik J. Molenaar: Deputy Director, Netherlands Institute for the Law of the Sea; Professor, K.G. Jebsen Centre for the Law of the Sea, UiT The Arctic University of Norway (Netherlands): Key Issues of International Fisheries Law
4. Ms. Seon-hee Eom, Associate Fellow, Fisheries Policy Research Division, Korea Maritime Institute (Republic of Korea): Central Arctic Ocean Fisheries from an Asian Perspective

9.00 – 19.00 Excursion to Snæfellsnes Peninsula (including a walking tour, lunch and a boat trip)

Depart Reykjavik (09:00) and head to the Snæfellsnes Peninsula to experience Iceland’s diverse natural beauty in a single area. Take in the dramatic landscape of volcanic peaks, sea cliffs, golden beaches and sparkling fjords.

Admire the spectacular mountains and volcanic craters, including Ljósufjöll, the majestic glacier of Snæfellsjökull and Kirkjufell Mountain. Kirkjufell is one of the most popular photography spots in Iceland, it rises from the green hills, surrounded by trickling rivers.

Discover the coastal areas and natural harbor of Arnarstapi and Hellnar, where beautiful rock formations, spotted with green-and-yellow moss, dot the coastline.  We will take a walk from Arnarstapi to Hellnar to get to some refreshing sea air.

We stop at Hotel Búðir for lunch and from there over the heath Fróðárheiði to the northern part of the Peninsula, driving through the fishing village Grundarfjörður to Stykkishólmur.

From Stykkishólmur we will go on a 1½ hour „Viking Sushi Adventure sailing around Breiðafjörður’s innumerable islands,  which offers a glimpse of the fjord’s fairytale-like scenery: variegated rock faces, areas of historical interest, along with the strongest ocean currents anywhere on Iceland’s coasts.

During the summer, the area abounds with birdlife: shags, puffins, black-legged kittiwakes, arctic terns, fulmars and eider ducks. Even the king of Icelandic birds, the white-tailed eagle, sometimes makes an appearance.

A definite highlight of the tour is the towing of the dredge along the ocean floor, when different kinds of shellfish are scooped up from the bottom of the ocean: scallops, sea urchins, crabs, starfish, sea cucumbers, some of which can be eaten fresh (scallops and sea urchins, for example).

From Stykkishólmur we drive over Vatnaheiði direct to Reykjavik and will be back around 19:00.